🌼 Free Shipping for Orders Over $150 🌼

Our Privacy Policy

Welcome to Wattle Woman! I value your recognition of my ownership of my work and the copyrights associated with it. The artwork, created by Wattle Woman is protected by copyright law, and any unauthoriSed printing, redistribution, modification, or posting in other locations is strictly prohibited without written authorisation.

At Wattle Woman ABN 48 217 403 420 (“Wattle Woman,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), we value your privacy and want to make sure you feel comfortable and secure when sharing your personal information with us. This privacy policy is here to explain how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). This is whether you’re browsing our website at www.wattlewoman.com.au (“Website”) or visiting our awesome physical store. By using our Website or shopping in-store, you’re giving us the go-ahead to do what we describe in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you hang out with us on the Website or chat with us at events, we may collect personal information from you. Here are some examples of the personal information we might collect:

Contact Information: We’re talking about your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and similar details – you know, the stuff that helps us get in touch with you.

Account Information: If you decide to create an account on our Website, we may collect your username, password, and other account-related information.

Order Information: When you place an order, we’ll need some info to process and fulfill it. This may include product details, shipping address, payment information, and your transaction history.

Communications: If you reach out to us with questions, feedback, or need some customer support, we’ll keep a record of that communication.

Website Usage Information: We gather data on your interactions with our Website, like your IP address, browser type, operating system, the pages you visit, and when you visit them. It helps us understand how you’re enjoying our online hangout.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Wattle Woman, we collect personal information in various ways to ensure the best experience for our customers. We primarily collect personal information directly from you through forms, documents, and correspondence submitted to us, whether in paper or electronic format. Additionally, our interactions with you through telephone calls or meetings also contribute to the collection of personal information.

In some instances, we may obtain personal information about you from third parties. For example, if you make a purchase on our website, we may receive personal information from your financial institution to facilitate the transaction and provide you with our services. Rest assured, we treat all personal information with the utmost care and adhere to the applicable privacy regulations.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect your privacy and will only use your personal information for the following purposes, unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

Providing Top-Notch Service: We use your personal information to offer you the best possible experience by supplying our goods and services and ensuring your satisfaction.

Processing Orders: When you place an order, we rely on your personal information to accept orders, process purchases and payments, arrange deliveries, and handle any necessary refunds.

Social Media Engagement: We maintain active social media channels like Facebook and Twitter. Your personal information may be used to manage and engage with you on these platforms.

Addressing Your Queries: If you have any questions or inquiries, we use your personal information to promptly respond and provide the information you need.

Keeping You Informed: We may use your personal information to send you marketing materials about our offers, specials, products, and services that may be of interest to you. Of course, you can opt-out of receiving such communications if you prefer.

Employment Considerations: If you apply for a job or are a potential contractor, we may assess your suitability and, if successful, engage you. Your personal information will be used in the employment or contract administration process.

Internal Management: We may use your personal information for internal management purposes, such as maintaining our relationship with you, managing payments, and recovering amounts owed by you or related entities.

Business-Related Activities: Your personal information may be used for other purposes that are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions, activities, or any investment or sale of our business.

Rest assured that we take privacy seriously and will handle your personal information with the utmost care and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we use your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us. We’re here to help!

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide the goods or services you require (or an entity related to you requires) or continue our relationship with you. It’s important to understand that providing us with accurate and complete personal information is necessary for us to effectively fulfill your requests and maintain our relationship with you.

We appreciate your understanding and cooperation in providing the necessary personal information to ensure a seamless experience and enable us to meet your needs to the best of our abilities.

Should you have any concerns or questions about the collection of personal information, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us. We’re here to assist you!

 

HOW WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the security of your personal information seriously and employ appropriate measures to safeguard and protect the information we collect. Here’s how we handle and store your personal information: 

Storage Methods: We hold personal information in both paper and electronic form. This allows us to securely store and manage the information we collect.

Secure Data Storage: To enhance the security and protection of your personal information, we may store it in a secure and encrypted form. This may include utilizing data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us or by third parties on our behalf. Rest assured that we select trusted providers who comply with strict security standards.

Risk Mitigation: We have implemented appropriate procedures and controls to mitigate the risks of unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or misuse of your personal information. This includes maintaining data accuracy and ensuring the information is used appropriately.

 

WEBSITE AND CREDIT CARD SECURITY

We prioritize the security of your online transactions and take the necessary steps to provide a safe and secure platform. Here’s how we ensure website and credit card security:

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Protocol: We use the industry-standard SSL protocol, which encrypts information transmitted over the internet. This encryption process ensures that sensitive details such as credit card numbers, billing information, and delivery addresses are scrambled, making it difficult for unauthorized parties to decipher the information. This helps to protect your privacy and ensure security.

Recognizing Secure Connections: When accessing our website, you can verify that you’re connected to a secure server by looking for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol, typically located at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If you see this symbol, SSL is active. You can also check the URL, which should start with “https” instead of just “http.”

Protecting Your Password and Computer: It’s important for you to take steps to prevent unauthorized access to your password and computer. We recommend creating a strong password, keeping it confidential, and changing it periodically. Additionally, ensure that you sign out of your account when you’ve finished using our website, especially if you’re accessing it from a shared computer.

We’re committed to maintaining a secure environment for your personal information and continuously monitoring and updating our security measures to stay ahead of potential threats.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding the security of your personal information or website transactions, please feel free to reach out to us. Your peace of mind is important to us!

 

COOKIES

We use “cookies” on our website to enhance your browsing experience and gather statistics on website traffic. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. It is stored in a file on your browser and sent back to our servers each time you request a page.

Cookies allow us to analyze which areas of our site attract traffic and improve your overall experience. For instance, cookies enable us to recognise whether you are a returning visitor to our website.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to receive notifications when a cookie is sent to your computer.

 

DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We may occasionally use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials regarding our offers, specials, products, and services. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials from us, you can let us know using the contact details provided below.

To opt out of electronic marketing materials, you can click on the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of our email communications or log into your account to manage your communication preferences.

 

HOW TO OBTAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below. We will make reasonable efforts to provide you with the requested information as soon as reasonably practicable.

When making a request, we may ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require. In some instances, access to your personal information may be denied if it would unreasonably impact the privacy of others.

 

ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

While we strive to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up to date, and complete, we rely on you to provide us with error-free and complete information. If you believe that your personal information needs to be updated or corrected, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT A BREACH OF YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in handling your personal information, you can make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details provided below. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint and provide confirmation of how we intend to address the issue as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Visit the following website for more information: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

 

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMS

In privacy matters, you have the option to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are legally required, or it is impractical to deal with unidentified individuals in the given circumstances.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may review and update this privacy policy periodically to ensure it remains appropriate and aligned with new laws, technological advancements, and changes to our functions and activities.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any complaints, queries, or concerns regarding your privacy or this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

c/o PRIVACY OFFICER
Wattle Woman
PO Box 2011
Bundaberg Qld Australia 4670
Email: wattlewoman@gmail.com


Thank you for taking the time to review our privacy policy. We value your privacy and are committed to ensuring the protection and security of your personal information.

Effective Date: 01/01/2020